The Garage Journal Board

The Garage Journal Board (http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Tool Discussion (http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   radial arm saw reset button (http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/showthread.php?t=201631)

pudgybear 05-23-2013 12:29 PM

radial arm saw reset button
 

i have a CRAFTSMAN 10" radial arm saw that is from the 1980's,,,,,, NEVER ANY PROBLEMS, while cutting a 4x4 yesterday the blade bound up and before i could shut it off it kicked out ( I assume - kicked out ) the reset button, i pushed the button but cannot get the saw to turn on, My question is can this be taken apart and replace the button or at least see if the button is broke, is there a way to bypass that button - yes i know it is a safety issue but i would like to bypass it if i can, could the button break?????? thanks

ctb 05-23-2013 12:46 PM

Re: radial arm saw reset button
 

Did you check the breaker?

pudgybear 05-23-2013 12:52 PM

Re: radial arm saw reset button
 

Yep, all appears ok, blade turns freely - i can push the button down with no resistance is there something else i can look at?

The Copilot 05-23-2013 12:57 PM

Re: radial arm saw reset button
 

You're probably already aware of it, but have you checked to see if your saw is affected by the recall?

http://www.radialarmsawrecall.com/

Just got done ordering a free retrofit kit for mine.

Outlawmws 05-23-2013 02:11 PM

Re: radial arm saw reset button
 

I had two of those pop on me in a matter of days. I doubt replacement parts are available, (it's a CB inside the motor, and a PITA...) Time for an upgrade IMHO, (And do check for if it's on the recall list you may be able to get $100 for the Dead motor/carriage)

woody 73 05-23-2013 02:19 PM

Re: radial arm saw reset button
 

If the saw is kaput (keep the following in mind);at least in my area you can pick up used ones from $75.00 up to $150.00 dollars so keep your saw for spare parts and buy another used saw.

Also see if you can get the recall as others have told you it pays to ask.

All 05-23-2013 03:31 PM

Re: radial arm saw reset button
 

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Copilot (Post 3128812)
You're probably already aware of it, but have you checked to see if your saw is affected by the recall?

http://www.radialarmsawrecall.com/

Just got done ordering a free retrofit kit for mine.


THANK YOU CO-PILOT!

I've always feared my Sears radial saw, for the last quarter century that I've owned it. This was the very first I had heard of this recall. I went to the link, and my particular model was the literally the poster child for their pictorial example of what model needs the recall. In fact, my specific model was the exact same model number they used in their "Example" of how to enter a model number.

Needless to say, I ordered the retrofit kit. Funny thing is, I remember back 20 years ago when I was going purchase on my own dime a newer blade guard for my then 10 year old 1983 model, when I noticed the new blade guards issued on the 1993 models. But by then, the cost of the blade guard assembly and retrofit matched what the new 12" sliding compound miter saws that had just been introduced to market (by Hitachi first, then Dewalt) would have cost, so it didn't make economical sense to upgrade a 10" radial saw.

I've never cut myself, but I've made all kinds of different angled wooden push sticks and holders, and treat that thing like the meat cutter that it truly is.

As to the OP's question... my reset button tripped once. I had to reset the GFCI on the circuit it was plugged into, but not the breaker in the panel. My solution was to rewire the saw motor to 220V, and I haven't had the reset button engage since.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.