Welcome to the The Garage Journal Board forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   The Garage Journal Board > The Garage > Free Parking

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 05:56 PM   #1
930dreamer
Super Moderator
 
930dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Amarillo,Texas & Abq, NM.
Posts: 9,892
Default Wire Raceway?

I'm looking at an ad on CL for 180ft of 4"x4"x4' wire raceway with caps. Just thinking out loud here and wondering if this of practical use in a private shop? Any idea of the pros/cons in use? Thanks.
__________________
I can take it apart.

Last edited by 930dreamer; 09-26-2012 at 07:15 PM.
930dreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 06:11 PM   #2
bams50
Senior Member
 
bams50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central NY State
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

I'm curious to find out what this is...
bams50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-26-2012, 06:16 PM   #3
930dreamer
Super Moderator
 
930dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Amarillo,Texas & Abq, NM.
Posts: 9,892
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

http://www.hubbell-wiegmann.com/catalog/sectionG.pdf
__________________
I can take it apart.
930dreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:07 PM   #4
signcrafter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5,566
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

It all depends. How often do you plan on running new wires? What are your options right now, can you run a new wire threw the attic and fish it down the wall? Do you want to give up the wall space it will take?

They might be nice for the right price. You could run them all the way around and wire in a ton of recepticle drops off them. If you have the wall space. Conduit takes up less wall space, doesn't stick out as far and is only 1/2 to 3/4" for most runs besides heavy machinery. I don't have the wall space unless I maybe ran them at the very top of the wall.
signcrafter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:19 PM   #5
930dreamer
Super Moderator
 
930dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Amarillo,Texas & Abq, NM.
Posts: 9,892
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

My shop is a steel building, no finished interior walls and is insulated, so it would run along the purlins?
__________________
I can take it apart.
930dreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:39 PM   #6
ranger_dood
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,231
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

I prefer ladders, myself -

__________________
Ludicrous gibs!
ranger_dood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:42 PM   #7
kbs2244
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6,125
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

Typically you run it at the top of the wall and drop down conduit at the needed spots.
It is handy for any kind of changes down the road.
kbs2244 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:39 AM   #8
Wastedwagesracing
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 614
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

I'd be all over that for my shop.
Wastedwagesracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 05:23 PM   #9
sberry
Senior Member
 
sberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brethren, Michigan
Posts: 9,703
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

Could have a place especially if its priced right. 180 ft is a long ways.
__________________
www.urkafarms.com
sberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 05:30 PM   #10
930dreamer
Super Moderator
 
930dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Amarillo,Texas & Abq, NM.
Posts: 9,892
Default Re: Wire Raceway?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sberry View Post
Could have a place especially if its priced right. 180 ft is a long ways.
Priced at $300.
__________________
I can take it apart.
930dreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:37 PM   #11
hh76
Senior Member
 
hh76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Wisconsin
Posts: 978
Unhappy Re: Wire Raceway?

Do you have a use for it? If you have to search for a place to use it, you might not need it.

As an electrician, I'd have no real use for it in my shop. It would make future circuits easier to run, but I rarely have a need for new circuits, and it isn't that tough for me to add some conduit when needed.
hh76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.