Welcome to the The Garage Journal Board forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   The Garage Journal Board > The Garage > Heating and A/C

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-06-2011, 04:28 PM   #1
mpire
Senior Member
 
mpire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,259
Default Can you have two thermostats on one system?

So I have a regular boring A/C system.

I moved the thermostat down to the dining room and its working much better than before.

I always forget to turn off the A/C before I go upstairs to bed, so I have to come back downstairs.

Can I put in a second A/C thermostat?

Any ideas?
mpire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 04:46 PM   #2
nehog
Senior Member
 
nehog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jaffrey, NH
Posts: 6,112
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

You could probably add an on/off switch easily. A second, functional, thermostat would require a bit more work. Usually the on/off switch simply opens the thermostat contacts from a remote location.
__________________
My name is Peter, and I'm never going to grow up.

30 x 60, oops, 30 x 72 (it got larger!) with a Rotary 10K lift.

http://www.peterhipson.com

AM General H1 NA Wagon (95)
AM General H1 Turbo Wagon (99)
Dodge Ram 2500 Hemi
Saab Turbo Convertible
VW Cabriolet
nehog is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-06-2011, 06:53 PM   #3
brewchief
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 629
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

Two thermostats on the same system don't normally work well, you could install a stat that has the ability to use a remote indoor sensor upstairs and mount the sensor where you have the stat downstairs now. This way the controls would be in a convenient location and the sensor would be in a location proven to work well.

Honeywell IAQ is one that comes to mind but there are plenty of others that will do the same.
brewchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 06:44 AM   #4
DZL JIM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North East Ohio
Posts: 102
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

As far as I know you can't wire them like a 3-way switch.
So when you come downstairs in the morning, if you forgot to flip the switch upstairs, you'll have to go back up to turn it on!

Just get a programable stat and have it go off automatically at a given time at night, every night. We have one, it works great. Comes on late morning and goes off late evening, and you specify what temps you want it at.
__________________
A few Ford Diesel trucks...
DZL JIM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 09:37 AM   #5
nehog
Senior Member
 
nehog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jaffrey, NH
Posts: 6,112
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DZL JIM View Post
As far as I know you can't wire them like a 3-way switch. So when you come downstairs in the morning, if you forgot to flip the switch upstairs, you'll have to go back up to turn it on!

Just get a programable stat and have it go off automatically at a given time at night, every night. We have one, it works great. Comes on late morning and goes off late evening, and you specify what temps you want it at.
This problem of forgetting the switch upstairs will solve itself after forgetting a few times!

The suggestion of a programmable thermostat is a good one, I should have thought of that one!
__________________
My name is Peter, and I'm never going to grow up.

30 x 60, oops, 30 x 72 (it got larger!) with a Rotary 10K lift.

http://www.peterhipson.com

AM General H1 NA Wagon (95)
AM General H1 Turbo Wagon (99)
Dodge Ram 2500 Hemi
Saab Turbo Convertible
VW Cabriolet
nehog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 09:46 AM   #6
mpire
Senior Member
 
mpire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

I have a fully programmable thermostat, I have just failed to program it.
mpire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:17 AM   #7
rlitman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island
Posts: 4,165
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpire View Post
I have a fully programmable thermostat, I have just failed to program it.
Does your VCR clock flash 12:00?
rlitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:40 AM   #8
Trey T
Senior Member
 
Trey T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

Wanna try Filtrete thermostat with Wi-Fi and control it with your Apple devices?
Trey T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:45 AM   #9
mpire
Senior Member
 
mpire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

I unplugged the vcr a long time ago.

Its still right by the TV, but I can't remember the last time I turned it on.
mpire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:52 PM   #10
Slowboat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Green Mountains
Posts: 170
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trey T View Post
Wanna try Filtrete thermostat with Wi-Fi and control it with your Apple devices?
I do!
Slowboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 01:16 PM   #11
VWandDodge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 959
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

Sounds like you want a zoned climate control setup.
VWandDodge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 03:31 PM   #12
jmlcolorado
Senior Member
 
jmlcolorado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 455
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlitman View Post
Does your VCR clock flash 12:00?
VCR? What the hell is a VCR?!
jmlcolorado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 08:07 AM   #13
Trey T
Senior Member
 
Trey T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

I don't have one but my buddy has one which he controls through his iPhone 4 while I serviced his compressor/condenser. I didn't even know such a technology exist. Very cool but I don't think I need one.

He also stated that it's fully capable with all the encryption that most routers have and able to control it off-site, anywhere in the world.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowboat View Post
I do!
Trey T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 02:06 PM   #14
mpire
Senior Member
 
mpire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

OK, here is a question for the A/C gurus.

If I were to remove power from the inside unit using the pull out breaker, would it cause any damage to the system to have the outside unit still powered?
mpire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 03:33 PM   #15
Trey T
Senior Member
 
Trey T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Can you have two thermostats on one system?

First of all, I'm not an expert or guru. I have to state that or else NitroPress will cop me.

From what I have seen, the step down transformer is located with the air handler/blower. If you shuts off the power to the air handler, the transformer will not get power and the thermostat will not get power. Thus, the compressor outside will not turn on.

No damage will cause to your outside unit.

Last edited by Trey T; 09-08-2011 at 03:36 PM.
Trey T is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 AM.