Welcome to the The Garage Journal Board forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   The Garage Journal Board > The Tools > Fabrication & Techniques

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2009, 11:43 PM   #1
ossaguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 258
Default How to fix distortion after welding steel???

I cut 4 sections of 2 inch angle steel,and welded them in the shape of a picture frame,to make a shelf for a grinder.After I gas welded the corners,it's warped so it doesn't sit flat.I wish I had a picture,but I don't.It's still square,but it's not sitting flat.Any tips on how to correct it?

Thanks for any help,
Steve
ossaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 10:28 AM   #2
MXtras
Senior Member
 
MXtras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: On the Right Coast
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: How to fix distortion after welding steel???

Block the low corners up off a firm table and use clamps to pull down the high spots. Over-bending will likely be necessary to compensate for spring.

I straighten Aluminum weldments almost daily using this method.

Scott
__________________
Haul your MX bike without straps - visit www.mxtras.com to see how
Custom Storage Cabinets with FREE plans - http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/s...ead.php?t=1773

Link to workstation plans for download (FREE) - http://reference.toolandfab.com/writ...nets/index.htm
MXtras is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-13-2009, 01:14 PM   #3
bimmer1980
Senior Member
 
bimmer1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: York, PA
Posts: 787
Default Re: How to fix distortion after welding steel???

Do what Scott is say, but you might also have to apply a bit of heat to allow the steel to "normalize". As the steel is heated, it expands and then it contracts as it cools off. That is what caused your distortion. It usually helps to tack it all together and then weld a little bit on each corner. Some times you have to weld on the opposite side of the current weld to help it straighten out.

Stainless steel is even more prone to warpage!!! don't ask how I know......
bimmer1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 01:23 PM   #4
MXtras
Senior Member
 
MXtras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: On the Right Coast
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: How to fix distortion after welding steel???

Stainless can be an absolute nightmare to straighten. It makes even aluminum look easy!

Scott
__________________
Haul your MX bike without straps - visit www.mxtras.com to see how
Custom Storage Cabinets with FREE plans - http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/s...ead.php?t=1773

Link to workstation plans for download (FREE) - http://reference.toolandfab.com/writ...nets/index.htm
MXtras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 01:20 AM   #5
55dude
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Washington, "The wet side"!
Posts: 54
Default Re: How to fix distortion after welding steel???

that is the truth. i work with stainless and "its purdy but stubborn!"
55dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 01:35 AM   #6
rsanter
Senior Member
 
rsanter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: visalia ca
Posts: 11,160
Default Re: How to fix distortion after welding steel???

if you have a torch you can reheat the areas to 'relax' the stress out of the metal

bob
__________________
my wife says that I have never met a tool I havent liked. people on the other hand......
rsanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 06:28 AM   #7
Vinko
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,085
Default Re: How to fix distortion after welding steel???

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer1980 View Post
It usually helps to tack it all together and then weld a little bit on each corner.
+1 for this method. You've got to get it straight from the beginning.
Vinko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.