Welcome to the The Garage Journal Board forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   The Garage Journal Board > The Garage > Lighting & Electrical

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-28-2010, 09:40 AM   #1
Motown 454
Senior Member
 
Motown 454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,240
Default Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Hi I'm getting ready to run the conduit for my electric, cable and Phone. The run is about 35 ft long from the main panel in the garage to the panel in the house. I'm going to put in 2" conduit for the power from the garage to the house which is going to be 100 amp. it will run under the garage floor. Do I need two seperate conduits for the phone and cable or just one?? What size cable for the 100 amp power? I've looked at past posts and I know you can't run aluminum inside the building so I guess I will need to run copper. Any help is appreciated.
Thanks Wayne
__________________
Wayne
69 SS/RS 454 sbc Viper 6 spd Fab 9 4 link G bar w/coilovers.
http://www.lateral-g.net/forums/showthread.php4?t=17217
Motown 454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 09:53 AM   #2
Dan0myte
Member
 
Dan0myte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Regina, SK. Canada
Posts: 81
Send a message via MSN to Dan0myte
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

All low-voltage cables can be run in one conduit. Phone, Ethernet, Cable, etc. are all low voltage, you can run as many as you can fit into that conduit.

Just as long as the high voltage line is in a seperate conduit & the two conduits are spaced as far apart as possible to avoid electrical field interference. Minimum of 6" apart.
Dan0myte is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-28-2010, 09:55 AM   #3
LEVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: On the Willapa
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

I ran 95' of 2" conduit from my home power to the detached garage. I used ONLY 90 degree sweeps and that's a must. The wire pull for the power (4 wires) was a breeze and went without a hitch.

Run just one 1 1/2" conduit for the data/phone cables. There's more than enough room. Also, don't forget that when you pull your wires through, also pull a 2nd pull-rope in as well. Someday, you may be glad you did.
LEVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 10:07 AM   #4
mrb
Senior Member
 
mrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,735
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

you can run aluminum in the building (unless you have a local code that prohibits it) you just cant run URD type cables, has to be a NEC wire type such as THHN, RHW, XHHW
mrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 12:37 AM   #5
Norcal
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,746
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan0myte View Post
All low-voltage cables can be run in one conduit. Phone, Ethernet, Cable, etc. are all low voltage, you can run as many as you can fit into that conduit.

Just as long as the high voltage line is in a seperate conduit & the two conduits are spaced as far apart as possible to avoid electrical field interference. Minimum of 6" apart.

Just a FYI, 480 volts is considered LOW voltage, it would be better to refer to the feeds as low voltage & line voltage, since "high voltage" is mostly the realm of power company linemen...
Norcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 12:44 AM   #6
nate379
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Palmer, AK
Posts: 7,298
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

My Dad's place has all that run in 1 conduit. One building we did in 1990 and the other in 2008. No cable though, don't even that have in the house!
nate379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 06:50 AM   #7
ddawg16
Senior Member
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: S. California
Posts: 12,076
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

FYI....Ethernet Cat5 or Cat6 makes very good phone cable....and is typically cheaper than phone specific cable.
__________________
John

"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

In Progress...2-Story Addition link
2-Story Garage Complete My Garage Build Link
Home for.....
84 CJ7 - With a 'few' modifications.. My Jeep Build Link
And my wife's art Studio...
and 3 kids with more energy than we have...
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 09:32 PM   #8
Motown 454
Senior Member
 
Motown 454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Guys when do you need to step up to schedule 80 pipe ? I know you can't speak for my area but will I get introuble if I run the conduit without a permit? or is that ok if I have an electrician run the wire later?
John which is better to use Cat5 or cat6 ? Right now all I have is the cable bundle of TV Phone and internet ,but I want to run a wire for the telephone in case I go back to Verizon in the future.
__________________
Wayne
69 SS/RS 454 sbc Viper 6 spd Fab 9 4 link G bar w/coilovers.
http://www.lateral-g.net/forums/showthread.php4?t=17217
Motown 454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 12:24 AM   #9
dougmac
Senior Member
 
dougmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 253
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Schedule 40 was ok in my area. Some areas require schedule 80 where the conduit comes out of the ground. Yes, it should be inspected. If you don't inspect it, they can make you expose it before they will sign off the installation.

Here is mine .... one for the low voltage stuff and the other for 240 volt shop power....

dougmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 06:49 AM   #10
Rosco
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 828
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

X2 on running the low voltage in a separate conduit. Cable should never be run parrallel to electrical wire to reduce interference. Based on research they even suggest to cross them at 90 degrees if the must intersect. I have seen it done several ways, but if you are already making a long run, you want the least amount of interference.

I ran a 50' run of cable/phone/CAT-5 to my garage from my house. I have a separate meter for the garage so I ran the wires in on the opposite side. Because of the 50' run, I used RG-11 cable for the main run through the conduit. It is a lot larger and carries more current. Cost a little more (especially with connectors and crimping tools) but I do not want to ever have problems underground.
Rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 10:51 AM   #11
mraredneck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Cent. PA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

I would use the CAT 5 or CAT 6, CAT 5 is cheaper and will be fine for your application. 5 or 6 is good to 300’. They come in 1000’ rolls (box) so pull a spare.
mraredneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 03:57 PM   #12
mrb
Senior Member
 
mrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,735
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mraredneck View Post
I would use the CAT 5 or CAT 6, CAT 5 is cheaper and will be fine for your application. 5 or 6 is good to 300. They come in 1000 rolls (box) so pull a spare.

for telephone there is no distance limitation. The 300ft (100 meter actually) only applies when the wire is used for ethernet
mrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 10:07 PM   #13
nate379
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Palmer, AK
Posts: 7,298
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Holy crap dude, I don't think I have ever seen a trench right that straight/square before!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougmac View Post
Schedule 40 was ok in my area. Some areas require schedule 80 where the conduit comes out of the ground. Yes, it should be inspected. If you don't inspect it, they can make you expose it before they will sign off the installation.

Here is mine .... one for the low voltage stuff and the other for 240 volt shop power....

nate379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 10:21 PM   #14
dougmac
Senior Member
 
dougmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 253
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate379 View Post
Holy crap dude, I don't think I have ever seen a trench right that straight/square before!
The inspector said the same thing?

I hand dug it..... about 50 feet. Took about a day. I thought about renting a mini excavator but thought buy the time I got it delivered and then back it would be all day anyway...... not to mention that the work out and few extra bills in my pocket couldn't hurt.....

The big assed rock on the left side of the ditch was kind of a bitch......
dougmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:00 AM   #15
wyliesdiesels
Senior Member
 
wyliesdiesels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 1,885
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motown 454 View Post
Hi I'm getting ready to run the conduit for my electric, cable and Phone. The run is about 35 ft long from the main panel in the garage to the panel in the house. I'm going to put in 2" conduit for the power from the garage to the house which is going to be 100 amp. it will run under the garage floor. Do I need two seperate conduits for the phone and cable or just one?? What size cable for the 100 amp power? I've looked at past posts and I know you can't run aluminum inside the building so I guess I will need to run copper. Any help is appreciated.
Thanks Wayne
Wherever u read this, its incorrect! Aluminum is commonly used as feeders to subpanels and large branch circuits!
wyliesdiesels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:04 AM   #16
CNGsaves
Senior Member
 
CNGsaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: KS and OK
Posts: 5,135
Question Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

This is . . . 3 year old thread . . . . . ressurected from dead by newbie above AlexBrown012.

What country you from Alex Brown ??
CNGsaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:05 AM   #17
wyliesdiesels
Senior Member
 
wyliesdiesels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 1,885
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CNGsaves View Post
This is . . . 3 year old thread . . . . . ressurected from dead by newbie above AlexBrown012.

What country you from Alex Brown ??
Yes i saw that but had to correct a misnomer i saw in the OP!
wyliesdiesels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:10 AM   #18
theoldwizard1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SE MI
Posts: 11,693
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
FYI....Ethernet Cat5 or Cat6 makes very good phone cable....and is typically cheaper than phone specific cable.
I don't care if this is an old thread ! Where do you find Cat6 cable less than phone wire (Cat3) ?
theoldwizard1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:32 AM   #19
wyliesdiesels
Senior Member
 
wyliesdiesels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 1,885
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Good point! I missed that one!
wyliesdiesels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:57 AM   #20
ddawg16
Senior Member
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: S. California
Posts: 12,076
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoldwizard1 View Post
I don't care if this is an old thread ! Where do you find Cat6 cable less than phone wire (Cat3) ?
At my work for free.............just kidding....

When you buy the 1000' roll to use for Ethernet.....chances are your going to have some left over....cheaper than going down to buy just phone specific wire.

When you compare the cost/ft....a small roll of phone is more than the cost/ft off that 1000' box of cat 6
__________________
John

"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

In Progress...2-Story Addition link
2-Story Garage Complete My Garage Build Link
Home for.....
84 CJ7 - With a 'few' modifications.. My Jeep Build Link
And my wife's art Studio...
and 3 kids with more energy than we have...
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:15 AM   #21
ishiboo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 4,247
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CNGsaves View Post
This is . . . 3 year old thread . . . . . ressurected from dead by newbie above AlexBrown012.

What country you from Alex Brown ??
You're not going to take the opportunity to suggest he buy a Honda Civic CNG?
ishiboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 01:04 PM   #22
ddawg16
Senior Member
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: S. California
Posts: 12,076
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ishiboo View Post
You're not going to take the opportunity to suggest he buy a Honda Civic CNG?
He is waiting to find out what country he lives in.......
__________________
John

"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

In Progress...2-Story Addition link
2-Story Garage Complete My Garage Build Link
Home for.....
84 CJ7 - With a 'few' modifications.. My Jeep Build Link
And my wife's art Studio...
and 3 kids with more energy than we have...
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 06-30-2013, 07:59 AM   #23
madosta
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 708
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Came here for the pictures of the super-straight trench, was disappoint.
madosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 03:02 PM   #24
Mtl-Marc
Member
 
Mtl-Marc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 51
Default Re: Cable and telephone in the same conduit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CNGsaves View Post
This is . . . 3 year old thread . . . . . ressurected from dead by newbie above AlexBrown012.

What country you from Alex Brown ??
He is a spammer...
__________________
Photos Scirocco 2009
Photos Scirocco 2008
Photos Scirocco 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by anon
When in trouble or in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout.
Mtl-Marc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.